// Services & pricing

The menu.

Hair extensions, blonding, color correction, cuts, smoothing, and bridal styling at Dolce Salon in Westlake, Austin. Every service starts with a consultation so we can plan the right approach for your hair — pricing shifts with density, length, and hair history, and the final quote comes at your consultation.

// New clients

20% off your first service.

Type ALLURE20 in the booking notes when you book and the discount is applied at your first appointment. Extensions start with a free in-person consultation before booking.

Claim it

Hair extensions

// Limited time

Free install — a $600–$700 savings.

For a limited time the install labor is on me — normally a $600–$700 charge. You only pay for the hair, ordered in your color and length after a free in-person consultation. Type FREEINSTALL in the booking notes so I know to apply it. Move-ups are billed at the usual hourly rate.

Book a consultation

Everything else

Blonding & Color

Starting prices — final quote depends on density, length, and hair history.

  • Full highlightfrom $275
  • Partial highlightfrom $200
  • Full balayagefrom $275
  • Partial balayagefrom $200
  • Lowlightsfrom $175
  • Platinum blonde$500
  • Color correctionfrom $400
  • Fantasy color$275
  • All-over color$155
  • Root color$100
  • Partial root touch-up$160
  • Bleach root touch-up$160
  • Wig colorfrom $250
  • Men's color$75
  • Men's beard color$30

Smoothing & Texture

  • Brazilian blowout$400
  • Mini Brazilian$165
  • Permanent straightening$250
  • Japanese hair straightening$450

Haircuts

  • Women's cut — short$90
  • Women's cut — long$95
  • Women's cut — extra long$110
  • Hair extension haircut$100
  • Bang trim$15
  • Neck trim$15
  • Men's scissor cut$65
  • Clipper fade$65
  • Buzz cut$40
  • Men's specialty / transformation cut$75
  • Girls' cut (10 & under)$50
  • Girls' specialty cut (10 & under)$50
  • Boys' clipper cut (10 & under)$50

Blowouts & Styling

  • Signature blowout$65
  • Signature blowout — extra long or thick$90
  • Signature blowout — hair extensions$65
  • Signature blowout — wig$160
  • Shampoo, blow dry & formal style$75

Makeup & Lashes

  • Makeup application$85
  • Trial makeup$100
  • Makeup lesson$75
  • Strip lashes$25

Bridal & Wedding Day

  • Bridal hair$150
  • Bridal hair trial$150
  • Bridal makeup$175
  • Bridal makeup trial$150
  • Guest hair$125
  • Guest makeup$125

Travel

On-location styling for weddings and events.

  • On-location within Austin$55
  • On-location outside Austin$100

Good to know

How much do hair extensions cost in Austin?

For a limited time the install is free — normally a $600–$700 charge — so you only pay for the hair, ordered in your color and length. Type FREEINSTALL in the booking notes to claim it. Every extension client starts with a free in-person consultation so you know the hair cost before you book. After this promotion, installs are billed hourly at $175/hr for hand-tied wefts, $200/hr for k-tips, and $125/hr for tape-ins, with hair billed separately. Move-ups are always hourly.

Do I need a consultation before booking extensions?

Yes. Extension installs require a free in-person consultation first. We look at your natural density, hair history, and goals, then order the right hair in the right color so install day is smooth.

How often do extensions need a move-up?

Every 6–8 weeks. Rows are taken down, the same hair is reused when it's still in good shape, and everything is re-installed at the correct tension. Move-ups are hourly: $100/hr for wefts, $175/hr for tape-ins, $95/hr for k-tips.

How long does a blonding appointment take?

A full highlight or balayage usually runs 3–4 hours. Color corrections and platinum work can take 5–8 hours and sometimes need more than one session to keep the hair healthy.

Do new clients get a discount?

Yes — 20% off your first service. Type ALLURE20 in the booking notes when you book and it's applied at your appointment.

Where are you located?

Inside Dolce Salon at 3201 Bee Caves Rd, Unit 138, Austin, TX 78746 — in Westlake, minutes from Rollingwood, Bee Cave, Lakeway, and downtown Austin.

Want to see the work first? Browse the gallery or read about Ashley.